Privacy Policy

Privacy policy
Data protection
We have drawn up this data protection declaration (version 20.07.2020-311196256) in order to explain to you, in accordance with the provisions of the basic data protection regulation (EU) 2016/679, what information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, by their very nature, these statements may sound very technical, but we have tried to make them as simple and clear as possible.

Automatic data storage
When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

When you visit our website as you are doing right now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data such as

the address (URL) of the web page accessed
Browser and browser version
the operating system used
the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
the host name and IP address of the machine being accessed
Date and time
in files (web server log files).

Usually web server log files are saved for a fortnight and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of illegal behaviour.

Cookies
Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
In the following we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following privacy policy.

What exactly are cookies?
Whenever you surf the Internet, you are using a browser. Some popular browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Microsoft Edge. Most websites store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One of them cannot be dismissed: Cookies are really useful little helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More precisely, they are HTTP cookies, as there are other cookies for other areas of application. HTTP cookies are small files that are stored on your computer by our website. These cookie files are automatically stored in the cookie folder, quasi the "brain" of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

Cookies store certain user data about you, such as language or personal page settings. When you visit our site again, your browser transmits the "user-related" information back to our site. Thanks to the cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you your usual standard settings. In some browsers each cookie has its own file, in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly by our site, third-party cookies are created by partner sites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie is evaluated individually, as each cookie stores different data. The expiration time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, trojans or other "pests". Cookies also cannot access information on your PC.

For example, cookie data may look like this:

Name: _ga
Expiry date: 2 years
Usage: differentiation of website visitors
Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152311196256
A browser should support the following minimum sizes:

A cookie should be able to contain at least 4096 bytes
At least 50 cookies should be able to be stored per domain
A total of at least 3000 cookies should be able to be stored
What types of cookies are there?
The question which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the privacy policy. At this point we would like to briefly explain the different types of HTTP cookies.

One can distinguish between 4 types of cookies:

Essential cookies
These cookies are necessary to ensure basic functions of the website. For example, these cookies are needed when a user places a product in the shopping basket, then continues surfing on other pages and only goes to the checkout later. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes his browser window.

Functional cookies
These cookies collect information about user behaviour and whether the user receives any error messages. These cookies also measure the loading time and the behaviour of the website in different browsers.

Targeted cookies
These cookies ensure a better user experience. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are stored.

Advertising cookies
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They are used to deliver individually tailored advertising to the user. This can be very practical, but also very annoying.

Usually the first time you visit a website you will be asked which of these types of cookies you would like to allow. And of course this decision is also stored in a cookie.

How can I delete cookies?
How and whether you want to use cookies is up to you. Regardless of which service or website the cookies come from, you always have the option of deleting cookies, allowing them only partially or deactivating them. For example, you can block third-party cookies, but allow all other cookies.

If you want to find out which cookies are stored in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Managing cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Delete and manage cookies

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. In this way, you can decide for each individual cookie whether or not you want to allow it. The procedure varies depending on the browser. The best way is to look for the instructions in Google with the search term "Delete Chrome cookies" or "Deactivate Chrome cookies" in the case of a Chrome browser or replace the word "Chrome" with the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari.

What about my privacy?
The so-called "cookie guidelines" have been in place since 2009. This states that the storage of cookies requires your consent. Within the EU countries, however, there are still very different reactions to these guidelines. In Germany the Cookie Guidelines have not been implemented as national law. Instead, the transposition of this directive was largely carried out in § 15 paragraph 3 of the Telemediengesetz (TMG).

If you want to know more about cookies and are not afraid of technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265, the Request for Comments of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called "HTTP State Management Mechanism".

Storage of personal data
Personal information that you submit to us electronically on this website, such as your name, e-mail address, postal address or other personal information when submitting a form or comments on the blog, together with the time and IP address, will only be used by us for the purpose stated, kept secure and not disclosed to third parties.

We will therefore only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for processing the services and products offered on this website. We will not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of illegal behaviour.

If you send us personal data by e-mail - thus off this website - we cannot guarantee secure transmission and the protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail without encryption.

According to article 6 paragraph 1 a DSGVO (legality of processing), the legal basis is that you give us your consent to process the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time - an informal e-mail is sufficient; you will find our contact details in the imprint.

Rights in accordance with the basic data protection ordinance
In accordance with the provisions of the DSGVO, they are generally entitled to the following rights:

Right of rectification (Article 16 DSGVO)
Right of cancellation ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 DSGVO)
Right to restrict processing (Article 18 DSGVO)
Right of notification - obligation to notify in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 DPA)
Right to data transferability (Article 20 DSGVO)
Right of objection (Article 21 DSGVO)
the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling (Article 22 DSGVO)
If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can contact the Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (BfDI).

Evaluation of visitor behaviour
In the following data protection declaration we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. The evaluation of the collected data is usually anonymous and we cannot draw any conclusions about your personal behaviour on this website.

You can find out more about how to object to this evaluation of visit data in the following data protection declaration.

TLS encryption with https
We use https to transmit data tap-proof on the Internet (data protection through technology design article 25 paragraph 1 DSGVO). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognise the use of this data transmission security by the small lock symbol in the top left-hand corner of your browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

Google Maps Privacy Policy
We use Google Maps from Google Inc. on our website. For the European area, the company Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google service

 

What is Google Maps?
Google Maps is an internet map service of the company Google. With Google Maps you can search online for exact locations of cities, sights, accommodation or businesses using a PC, tablet or app. If companies are represented on Google My Business, additional information about the company is displayed next to the location. In order to display the directions, map sections of a location can be integrated into a website using HTML code. Google Maps shows the surface of the earth as a road map or as an aerial or satellite image. Thanks to the Street View images and the high-quality satellite images, very accurate representations are possible.

Why do we use Google Maps on our website?
All our efforts on this site are aimed at providing you with a useful and meaningful time on our website. By integrating Google Maps we can provide you with the most important information about various locations. You can see at a glance where we have our headquarters. The route description always shows you the best or fastest way to reach us. You can call up the directions for routes by car, public transport, on foot or by bicycle. For us the provision of Google Maps is part of our customer service.

What data is stored by Google Maps?
In order for Google Maps to be able to offer its service in its entirety, the company must collect and store data about you. This includes the search terms you enter, your IP address and also the latitude and longitude coordinates. If you use the route planner function, the start address entered will also be saved. However, this data storage happens on the websites of Google Maps. We can only inform you about it, but we cannot influence it. Since we have integrated Google Maps into our website, Google sets at least one cookie (name: NID) in your browser. This cookie stores data about your user behaviour. Google uses this data primarily to optimise its own services and to provide individual, personalised advertising for you.

The following cookie is set in your browser due to the integration of Google Maps:

Name: NID
Wert: 188=h26c1Ktha7fCQTx8rXgLyATyITJ311196256-5
Purpose: NID is used by Google to match ads to your Google search. Google uses the cookie to "remember" your most frequently entered search queries or your previous interaction with ads. So you always get tailor-made ads. The cookie contains a unique ID that Google uses to collect your personal preferences for advertising purposes.
Expiry date: after 6 months

Note: We cannot guarantee the completeness of the data stored. Especially when using cookies, changes can never be ruled out. In order to identify the cookie NID, a separate test page was created, where only Google Maps was integrated.

How long and where is the data stored?
The Google servers are located in computer centres all over the world. However, most of the servers are located in America. For this reason, your data is also increasingly stored in the USA. Here you can find out exactly where the Google data centres are located: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de

Google distributes the data on various data carriers. This means that the data can be accessed more quickly and is better protected against any attempts at manipulation. Each data centre also has special emergency programs. If, for example, there are problems with the Google hardware or a natural disaster paralyses the servers, the data will still be protected.

Some data is stored by Google for a fixed period of time. For other data, Google only offers the possibility to delete them manually. The company also anonymises information (such as advertising data) in server logs by deleting part of the IP address and cookie information after 9 and 18 months respectively.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?
With the automatic deletion function of location and activity data introduced in 2019, location and web/app activity information will be stored for either 3 or 18 months, depending on your decision, and then deleted. You can also manually delete this data from your history at any time via your Google Account. If you want to completely prevent your location data from being recorded, you must pause the Web and App activity section of your Google Account. Click 'Data and personalisation' and then click the 'Activity setting' option. Here you can turn the activities on or off.

 

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?
With the automatic deletion of location and activity data introduced in 2019, location and web/app activity information is stored for either 3 or 18 months, depending on your decision, and then deleted. You can also manually delete this data from your history at any time via your Google Account. If you want to completely prevent your location data from being recorded, you must pause the Web and App activity section of your Google Account. Click 'Data and personalisation' and then click the 'Activity setting' option. Here you can turn the activities on or off.

You can also disable, delete or manage individual cookies in your browser. Depending on which browser you use, this always works slightly differently. The following instructions show you how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Managing cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Delete and manage cookies

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. In this way, you can decide for each individual cookie whether you wish to allow it or not.

Google is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information on this at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI. If you want to learn more about Google's data processing, we recommend that you read the company's own privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Google Fonts Privacy Policy
We use Google Fonts on our website. These are the "Google fonts" of the company Google Inc. For the European area the company Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services.

To use Google fonts, you do not need to log in or set a password. Furthermore, no cookies are stored in your browser. The files (CSS, fonts) are requested via the Google domains fonts.googleapis.com and fonts.gstatic.com. According to Google the requests for CSS and fonts are completely separate from all other Google services. If you have a Google Account, you don't need to worry about your Google Account information being submitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google records the use of CSS (Cascading Style Sheets) and the fonts used and stores this information securely. We will be looking into the details of how this data is stored.

What are Google Fonts?
Google Fonts (formerly Google Web Fonts) is a directory of over 800 fonts that Google makes available to its users free of charge.

Many of these fonts are published under the SIL Open Font License, while others are published under the Apache License. Both are free software licenses.

Why do we use Google Fonts on our website?
With Google Fonts we can use fonts on our own website, but we do not have to upload them to our own server. Google Fonts is an important component to keep the quality of our website high. All Google fonts are automatically optimised for the web and this saves data volume and is a great advantage especially for use with mobile devices. When you visit our site, the low file size ensures a fast loading time. Furthermore, Google Fonts are secure web fonts. Different image synthesis systems (rendering) in different browsers, operating systems and mobile devices can lead to errors. Such errors can visually distort some texts or entire web pages. Thanks to the fast Content Delivery Network (CDN) there are no cross-platform problems with Google Fonts. Google Fonts supports all common browsers (Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Opera) and works reliably on most modern mobile operating systems, including Android 2.2+ and iOS 4.2+ (iPhone, iPad, iPod). So we use Google Fonts to make our entire online service as beautiful and consistent as possible.

What data does Google store?
When you visit our website, the fonts are reloaded via a Google server. This external call transfers data to the Google servers. In this way Google also recognises that you or your IP address are visiting our website. The